Staff list

Fundamentals Principles and Rights at Work Branch (FUNDAMENTALS)

FUNDAMENTALS Branch Team

Organizational description | 26 September 2022

Mr Philippe VANHUYNEGEM - Branch Chief

Mr Philippe Vanhuynegem (Belgium) is the Chief of the Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work Branch of the ILO Governance and Tripartism Department since April 2021. Mr. Philippe Vanhuynegem holds a Master Degree in Economics and a Special Master Degree in Econometrics from the Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB). He joined the ILO in 1997 starting in Ivory Coast and then in Lima Sub-regional office, as junior professional officer on social protection. He also worked in the ILO headquarters for several large technical cooperation programmes on social exclusion, social protection and local development. From 2011 to 2015, Mr. Philippe Vanhuynegem was the senior enterprise specialist for the Andean Countries, based in Lima and the Director of the Sub regional Office for the Andean Countries from 2016 until March 2021.

Geneva

Admin and Finance Unit

Ms Jennie BASTIAENEN Financial Control Officer
Mr Christopher Lorene KUMAR Finance and Administrative Assistant
Ms Heather LALLY Finance and Administrative Assistant
Ms Doraine RENÉ Senior Administrative Assistant
Ms Maria Fernanda ROLLIER Senior Administrative Assistant


Research and Evaluation Unit

Ms Michaelle DE COCK Head, Research and Evaluation Unit

Research Cluster

Mr Federico BLANCO ALLAIS Senior Research Officer
Ms Gabriella BREGLIA Policy Research Officer
Ms Francesca FRANCAVILLA Senior Economist
Mr Luis FUJIWARA Project Coordinator (EvA project)
Mr Lorenzo GUARCELLO Policy Research and Statistics Officer (RTA project)
Mr Scott LYON Policy Research Officer
Ms Lorraine Man Wing WONG Research Officer (RTA project)

Monitoring and Evaluation Cluster

Ms Laura DE FRANCHIS Senior Evaluation Officer
Ms Lucia DI ROSA Monitoring and Evaluation Officer (Multi Partner Fund Project - 8.7 Accelerator Lab)
Ms Zena MOUAWAD Monitoring and Evaluation Officer (MAP'16 Project)
Mr Bobur NAZARMUHAMEDOV Monitoring and Evaluation Officer (Global Accelerator Lab Project - 8.7 Accelerator Lab)
Ms Sherelle WILSON Monitoring and Database Officer


Advocacy and Partnerships Unit

Ms Lisa WONG-RAMESAR OIC, Advocacy and Partnerships Unit

Technical Advisory Cluster

Mr Houtan HOMAYOUNPOUR FPRW Technical Specialist on Forced Labour
Mr José Maria RAMIREZ MACHADO FPRW Technical Specialist on Freedom of Association & Collective Bargaining
Mr Benjamin SMITH FPRW Technical Specialist on Child Labour
Ms Lisa WONG-RAMESAR FPRW Technical Specialist on Non-discrimination

Advocacy and Communication Cluster

Ms Liliana CASTILLO-RUBIO Communication, Web and Databases Assistant
Ms Jane COLOMBINI Advocacy and Communication Officer
Mr Oluremi DOHERTY Project Coordinator (Bridge Project
Mr John DOMBKINS Project Communication Officer (MAP'16 Project)
Ms Laura GREENE Programme Technical Officer (GBNFL)
Ms Aurélie HAUCHÈRE VONG Advocacy and Communication Officer (Bridge Project)
Mr Fabio THOMA Junior Programme Officer 


 

Solutions and Innovations Unit

Mr Simon HILLS OIC, Solutions and Innovation Unit 

Regional Desks

Mr Simon HILLS Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Europe/Arab States, and Crisis)
Mr Jean-Marie KAGABO Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Africa)
Ms Nadine OSSEIRAN Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Asia)
VACANT Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Americas)

Thematic Areas

Ms Laurence DUBOIS Project Director (Global Accelerator Lab Project - 8.7 Accelerator Lab)
Mr Charles FANNING Junior Programme Officer
Ms Cristina MALDONADO Technical Officer (Alliance 8.7IPEC+ Flagship Programme)
Ms Alix NASRI Project Coordinator (Multi Partner Fund Project - 8.7 Accelerator Lab)
Ms Lucie PELFORT Project Coordinator (CLEAR Cotton Project)
Ms Alison POTTER Junior Technical Officer (Multi Partner Fund Project - 8.7 Accelerator Lab)
Ms Liliana ROSSELLS Innovative Finance Officer (Multi Partner Fund Project - 8.7 Accelerator Lab(Resource Mobilization)
Ms Gaëla ROUDY FRASER Technical Officer (FAIR Programme)
Ms Katherine TORRES Technical Officer (Supply Chains)
VACANT Senior Programme and Operations Officer (Rural and Informal Economy)